emerald, ruby and gold necklace. marocco, fez, 18th century.

CHF26,000 - CHF26,000

8 day(s) left

EMERALD, RUBY AND GOLD NECKLACE. Marocco, Fez, 18th century. Lebba. Necklace composed of fluted gold beads, suspending nine multiple pendants with palmette-, flower- and crescent motifs, alternatingly set with emeralds and rubies, surrounded by gemstones and enhanced with polychrome enamelled flower-, leaf- and volute motifs. Mounted on cord necklace. L ca. 31,5 cm. Provenance: - Christie's London, 5 October 2010, lot 391. - Private property Switzerland, acquired at the above auction. --------------- SMARAGD, RUBIN GOLDCOLLIER. Marokko, Fez, 18. Jh. Lebba. Apartes Collier aus zehn spindelförmigen, gerippten Elementen und daran neun lange, mehrteilige Pendentifs mit Palmetten-, Blüten- und Mondsichelmotiven, alternierend besetzt mit Smaragden und Rubinen, umrahmt von Edelsteinen und zusätzlich verziert mit polychrom emaillierten Blüten-, Blatt- und Volutenmotiven. Montiert an Kordelband. L ca. 35,1 cm. Provenienz: - Christie's, London, 5. Oktober 2010, lot 391. - Privatbesitz Schweiz, an obiger Auktion erworben.